Volunteer Donate

PrivacyPolicy

Privacy Policy
Last Modified July 17, 2018

826 Valencia takes your privacy very seriously. Please read the sections below to make sure you understand our practices and policies.

 

Overview

This Privacy Policy applies to 826valencia.org and all of the related online services offered by 826 Valencia (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use the information we collect, and how you can access or update the information we collect about you.

By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected from you by 826 Valencia via the Service. The Service may contain links to other entities’ websites that are not controlled or operated by 826 Valencia. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those third party websites, and 826 Valencia is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third parties before disclosing information to those parties.

We collect the following types of information from you when you access the Service:

 

Information We Collect Directly From You

Newsletter Sign-Up. When you subscribe to our newsletters you provide your name and email address. We use this information to send you our newsletters and any Service-related messages (i.e. information about changes/updates to features of the Service). You can opt-out from receiving newsletters at any time using the link provided in the email message.

Volunteer Application. When you submit a Volunteer Application, you provide the information that is listed on the application form, including further details about yourself and why you want to volunteer with 826 Valencia. We use this information to provide you with requested information, to ensure the safety of our students, and to find the right place for you in our volunteer program.

Donations and Purchases. If you make a donation through the Service or make a purchase through our online store, you provide your name, email address, shipping and/or billing address, and your payment information. We use this information to process your donation or order, to communicate with you about your donation or order, and to send you Service-related messages (changes/updates to features of the Service). When you make a donation, we also maintain a record of your donation in a donor database. You can always request that we remove your name from that database by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Partial Purchases. If you start to buy one of our products, but do not complete the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email address. In that case, we may send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable receiving further emails of this kind, you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Account Creation. You have the option to sign up for an account through our online store. If you do sign up for account, when you decide to buy products from us in the future, you will not have to provide all of your information again, you will just have to log-in. Before registering your account, we will ask you to expressly provide your consent to this Privacy Policy. We also allow you the possibility to easily withdraw your consent and delete your account via the Service or by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

User Content. If you send us any information or otherwise share any information through the Service you are solely responsible for the content of your messages. When you voluntarily publicly disclose personally identifying information on the Service, that information may be read, collected and used by other users of the Service and may result in unsolicited messages, both commercial and otherwise.

Information We Collect Automatically

Cookies and Site Analytics. 826 Valencia uses cookies to gather information about your visits to the Service in order to enhance your experience. A cookie is a small string of information that the website you visit transfers to your computer for identification purposes. Cookies help us log you in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. When you access the Service, we also may collect Log file information about your browser, including your web request, IP address, and browser type. If you access the Service through a mobile device, we may collect information about your mobile device such as the unique identification number associated with your device, mobile carrier, device type, manufacturer, phone number, and depending on your device settings, your geographical location data. We may also collect analytics data or use third party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service.

We use this information to:

  • Remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site
  • Personalize your experience using the Service
  • Provide and monitor the effectiveness of the Service
  • Monitor aggregate metrics such as the total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns of the Service
  • Diagnose or fix technology problems
  • To plan for and enhance our services

We may associate information we automatically collect with your other information.

In addition to the uses stated above, 826 Valencia may use the information we collect through the Service to enforce compliance with the law, this Privacy Policy or other 826 Valencia policies. 826 Valencia may use any information that you provide that does not identify you personally for any lawful purpose.

 

How We Protect Your Information

We care deeply about the security of your information. 826 Valencia uses technological and administrative procedures to attempt to protect the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a security breach, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those whose information may have been compromised and take other steps in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How We Store Your Information

The information we collect through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States, Canada or abroad. We store personal data for different time periods consistent with the purposes for which the data was originally collected, as subsequently further authorized, or for durations required or allowed under applicable law.

 

With Whom We May Share Your Information

We will never sell or rent your personal information.

We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries or affiliates or third party business partners for the purpose of providing the Service to you (e.g., email and server providers, payment processors, support services, website services, delivering promotional materials, etc.). We use the external processor Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service, BigCommerce for our online store, and Click and Pledge to process donations submitted through the Service. The information also may be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments or with other necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out your transactions or to investigate allegations of fraud.

826 Valencia reserves the right to disclose your personal information: (a) if required to do so by law, regulation, legal process or otherwise requested by a law enforcement officer or agency enforcing the law; (b) to investigate potential violations of this Privacy Policy or other applicable 826 Valencia policies or terms of service; (c) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect the rights property or safety of 826 Valencia or the public as required or permitted by law; (e) or with your consent.

 

Your Choices About Your Information

If you would like assistance with accessing or correcting any personal information maintained by 826 Valencia about you, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Children’s Privacy

826 Valencia recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. The Service is not intended for children under the age of 13. 826 Valencia does not target the Service to children under 13 and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

 

EU and Switzerland Privacy Rights

If you are located in the EU or Switzerland, you may have the following rights related to our use and retention of your personal data, including the right to:

  • Request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
  • Obtain restrictions of processing or object to processing of your personal data
  • Data portability, meaning the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organization to another.
  • Lodge a complaint about the processing of our personal data with your local data protection authority

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you may request information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to a third party for that party’s direct marketing purposes. Any such disclosure made to a third party by us would be otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

By using the Service you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Service. 826 Valencia reserves the right, in our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice to you. All revisions will be posted to the Service. We urge you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service means that you accept any changes.

 

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at:

826 Valencia

826 Valencia Street

San Francisco, CA 94110

Molly Parent, Communications Manager

molly@826valencia.org